My WebLink
|
Help
|
About
|
Sign Out
Home
Browse
Search
2006 Ordinances
Portsmouth-City-Attorney
>
ORDINANCES
>
2006
>
2006 Ordinances
>
2006 Ordinances
Metadata
Thumbnails
Annotations
Entry Properties
Last modified
5/8/2007 1:22:57 PM
Creation date
3/13/2006 8:54:41 AM
Metadata
Jump to thumbnail
< previous set
next set >
There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
222
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
<br />Sec.35-161. Same--Extension of time for filing. <br /> <br />(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of section 35-] 60, any <br />person who qualifies for exemption as a result of amendment by the city council of the <br />combined income or net combined financial worth requirements of section 35-] 59 shall <br />be permitted to make application for exemption not later than the thirtieth day of June <br />immediately preceding the taxable year in question. <br /> <br />Sec. 35-163. Amount of exemption. <br /> <br />The person or persons qualifying for and claiming exemption shall have exempted <br />that percentage of the real estate tax levied on the qualifying dwelling set forth in the <br />following schedule: <br /> <br />Total Income <br />All Sources <br /> <br />Tax Exemption <br />(Percent) <br /> <br />$ 0.00---21,000 <br />21,001-22,000 <br />22,00] -23,000 <br />23,00]-24,000 <br />24,001-25,000 <br />25,001-26,000 <br />26,001-27,000 <br />27,001-28,000 <br />28,001-29,000 <br />29,001-30,000 <br /> <br />]00 <br />90 <br />80 <br />70 <br />60 <br />50 <br />40 <br />30 <br />20 <br />10 <br /> <br />Over $30,000 <br /> <br />o <br /> <br />Sec. 35-164. Transfer. <br /> <br />(a) A taxpayer who is otherwise eligible for a tax exemption under this division shall <br />not be deprived of such exemption if compelled by eminent domain proceedings, the <br />threat of such proceedings or act of God to abandon the residence to which the tax <br />exemption appertains. The tax exemption applicable to thc residence that the taxpayer is <br />forced to abandon shall be transferable to any residencc purchased within twelve months <br />after titlc to the first residence is conveyed or condemned. A taxpayer who is otherwise <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.