My WebLink
|
Help
|
About
|
Sign Out
Home
Browse
Search
2006 Ordinances
Portsmouth-City-Attorney
>
ORDINANCES
>
2006
>
2006 Ordinances
>
2006 Ordinances
Metadata
Thumbnails
Annotations
Entry Properties
Last modified
5/8/2007 1:22:57 PM
Creation date
3/13/2006 8:54:41 AM
Metadata
Jump to thumbnail
< previous set
next set >
There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
222
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
<br />UROINANCi ftO.~_006:-102 <br /> <br />AN ORDINANCE TO AMEND CHAPTER 35 OF THE CODE OF THE CITY OF <br />PORTSMOUTH, VIRGINIA (2006) BY AMENDING SECTIONS 35-159, 35-161 <br />(b), 35-163, 35-164, AND 35-173 THEREOF TO INCREASE THE ELIGIBILITY <br />OF ELDERLY AND DISABLED PERSONS FOR REAL ESTATE TAX RELIEF. <br /> <br />BE IT ORDAINED by the Council of the City of Portsmouth, Virginia: <br /> <br />1. That Sections 35-159, 35-16I(b), 35-163, 35-164, and 35-173 of the Code <br />of the City of Portsmouth, Virginia (2006) be amended and reordained to read as follows: <br /> <br />ARTICLE III. EXEMPTIONS FROM REAL ESTATE TAXES <br /> <br />DIVISION 3. ELDERLY AND DISABLED PERSONS <br /> <br />Sec. 35-159. General prerequisites to grant. <br /> <br />An exemption shall be granted to persons eligible subject to the following <br />conditions: <br />(I) The person making application must own or partially own title to the <br />property for which exemption is claimed. <br /> <br />(2) The person making application must be permanently and totally disabled <br />or must be 65 years old or older as of June 30th of the immediately <br />preceding taxable year. In the case of joint ownership between spouses <br />occupying such property, eligibility of either spouse shall establish <br />eligibility of both. <br /> <br />(3) The person making application shall not have disposed of assets to future <br />heirs within the preceding five years if such assets would have made the applicant <br />ineligible under the requirements of this scction. <br /> <br />(4) The total combined income from all sources for the immediately preceding <br />calendar year of the owner or owncrs claiming tax exemption and of the owners' <br />relatives or other household member living in the subject dwelling shall not <br />exceed $30,000; provided, that the first $4,000 of income of each relative other <br />than spousc or other houschold member of the owner or owners who is living in <br />the dwelling shall not be included in such total. In addition thereto, up to $7,500 <br />of income of an owner who is permanently disabled shall not be included in such <br />total. <br /> <br />(5) The net combined financial worth, including equitable interests, as of <br />December 31 SI of the immediately preceding calendar year, of the owner or <br />owners and of the spouse of any owner, excluding the valuc of the dwelling and <br />the land, not exceeding one acre, upon which it is situated, and excluding <br />furniture, household appliances and other items typically used in a home, shall not <br />cxceed $75,000. <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.