My WebLink
|
Help
|
About
|
Sign Out
Home
Browse
Search
2006 Ordinances
Portsmouth-City-Attorney
>
ORDINANCES
>
2006
>
2006 Ordinances
>
2006 Ordinances
Metadata
Thumbnails
Annotations
Entry Properties
Last modified
5/8/2007 1:22:57 PM
Creation date
3/13/2006 8:54:41 AM
Metadata
Jump to thumbnail
< previous set
next set >
There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
222
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
<br />eligible for a tax exemption under this division shall not lose such eligibility and may <br />transfer thc same if he changes residences within the city. <br /> <br />(b) Any taxpayer seeking a transfer of an exemption shall make application <br />therefor on forms provided by the director. Such forms shall include an affidavit reciting <br />the facts that dcmonstrate eligibility for such exemption. If the director finds that the <br />applicant is eligible for such exemption, he shall so certify to the city treasurer. The city <br />trcasurer shall thereupon deduct the exempted amount from the applicant's real estate tax <br />liability. The exemption transfer, if granted, shall take effect from the date of the filing of <br />the transfer application. <br /> <br />DIVISION 4. ELDERLY AND DISABLED PERSONS: PARTIAL EXEMPTION <br />FROM REAL ESTATE TAXES. <br /> <br />Sec. 35-173. General prereq uisites to grant. <br /> <br />An exemption shall be granted to persons eligible, subject to the following <br />conditions: <br /> <br />(I) The person making application must own or partially own title to the property <br />for which exemption is claimed. <br /> <br />(2) The person making application must be permanently and totally disabled or <br />must be 65 years old or older as of June 30th of the immediately preceding <br />taxable year. In the case of joint ownership between spouses occupying such <br />property, eligibility of either spouse shall establish eligibility of both. <br /> <br />(3) The person making application shall not have disposed of assets to future heirs <br />within the preceding five years if such assets would have made the applicant <br />ineligible under the requirements of this section. <br /> <br />(4) The total combined income from all sources for the immcdiately preceding <br />calcndar ycar of the owner or owners claiming tax excmption and of the <br />owner's/owners' relatives or other household member living in the subject <br />dwelling shall not ~xceed $50,000. <br /> <br />The net combined linancial worth, including ~quitable intcrests, as of Decemb~r 31 st of <br />the immediately preccding cakndar year, of the owner or owners and of the spouse of <br />any owner, excluding the value of the dwelling and the land, not excecding one acre, <br />upon which it is situated, and excluding furniture, household appliances and other items <br />typically used in a homc, shall not exceed $175,000. <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.