Laserfiche WebLink
Section 39-11. Same - Notice to owner to remove vehicle. <br /> <br /> (a) If the Director finds any inoperative motor vehicle, <br />trailer, or semitrailer, as heretofore defined, which is not <br />within a fully enclosed building or structure, he shall make <br />diligent search and. inquiry Go determine the record owner of <br />the land upon which the vehicle is located, and he shall notify <br />said owner in w~iting by mail at his last known mailing address <br />that he has found such violation and the nature thereof. He <br />sha~i demand and it shall be the duty of the record owner of <br />such land to cause such vehicle to be removed from the property <br />forthwith.-and taken to an authorized place of storage. <br /> <br /> (b) The mai!i~g of such notice shall be proof thereof <br />and the delivery of notice equivalent to mailing. <br /> <br /> (c) If the mailing address of the owner of the land <br />upon which the vehicle is located is not known, and the land <br />is unoccupied and the owner has no agent in the-City, such <br />notice shall be posted upon such land as notice to the owner <br />thereof. <br /> <br />Section 39-13. Sa~a.e - Removal by City. <br /> <br /> If the violation described in the notice has not been <br />remedied within twenty (20) days after the mailing or service <br />thereof, the Director, with the assistance of the Chief of <br />Police, shall have the right to remove the vehicle from the <br />premises and dispos~ of said vehicle. <br /> <br /> Ail costs incurred in the removal and disposal of such <br />vehicle shall be chargeable to the owner of the vehicle or to <br />the owner of the premises and may be collected as taxes and <br />levies are collected. <br /> <br /> Ail costs incurred thereby shall be docketed as a lien <br />against the property on which the nuisance occurred in the <br />Nuisance Abatement Lien Docket Book maintained in the office <br />of the City Treasurer, which .lien shall remain in effect until <br />removed by payment in full of said expenses. <br /> <br />Section 23-470.1. Tax on vehicles not displaying current <br /> license plates. <br /> <br /> The annual license tax for motor vehicles not displaying <br />current license plates shall be fifty dollars ($50.00). This <br />tax shall not apply to those individuals exempted f~om the <br />requirements of displaying such license plates under the <br />provisions of Sections 46.1-42 through 46.1-49, 46.1-119 and <br />46.1-120~ Code of Virginia, 1950, and to those motor vehicles <br />in a public dump, in an "automobile graveyard" as defined in <br />Sections 33.1-348, Code of Virginia, 1950, or in the possession <br />of a licensed junk dealer or licensed motor vehicle dealer. <br /> <br /> <br />