Laserfiche WebLink
AN ORDINANCE TO AMEND THE CODE OF THE CITY OF PORTSMOUTH, VIRGINIA, <br />1973, BY AMENDING CHAPTER 35, PERTAINING TO TAXATION OF PERSONAL <br />PROPERTY AND REAL ESTATE. <br /> <br /> BE IT ORDAINED by the Council of %he City of Portsmouth, <br />Virginia:-. <br /> <br /> 1. That Section 35-18 of the Code of'the City of Ports- <br />mouth, Virginia, 1973, be repealed, and that said section be <br />reserved. ~'' '~'i <br /> 2. That L 35-7 of the , of theCity of Portsmouth, <br />Virginia, t973~ be~ordained to read as follows: <br /> <br />SectJ relief from erroneous assessment. <br /> ~ny person who feel~ that he has been erroneously assessed <br />for real estate tax or local levies on tangibl.e personal property, <br />machinery and tools, or-merchants' ~apital, or a local license <br />tax, or local capitation tax, or any other local levy., may, wi%bin <br />(3) years from the last~.-day of the tax year for which such <br />assessment was made, make in writing, application to the <br />Commissioner of the Revenue-regarding the assessment of local <br />levies on tangible p~rsOnal property, machinerlr and tools, or <br />merchants' capital, or a local license tax, or local capitation <br />tax~ or any other local levy, or to the City Assessor regarding <br />the assessment of re~i estate, seeking by said application, <br />exoneration or abatement of said tax if same is nnpaid or <br />refun~ if ~6id-ta~ has b~en paid. An application %hat is <br />not timely l~ade will not be considered. <br /> <br /> If the C~mmissioner of the Revenue, when the application <br /> is for relief from the assessment of local levies on tangible <br /> personal property, machinery and tools, or merchants' capital, <br /> or a local license tax, or local capitation tax, or an~ other <br /> local levy or the City Assessor where the relief is for <br /> assessment of real estate be satisfied that he has erroneously <br /> assessed such applicant for the assessment in question, and <br /> the assessment exceeds the proper araount, the Commissioner <br /> of the Revenue or the City Assessor shall exonerate the <br /> applicant from the payment of so much as is erroneously <br /> charged if said tax has not been paid. If the tax has been <br /> paid, ~he Commissioner of the Revenue shall certify to the <br /> City Council, the City Manager, and the City Attorney that <br /> such assessment was erroneous. The Clt~ Council may upon <br /> consideration thereof, direct the Treasurer of the City of <br /> Portsmouth to refund the excess to the taxpayer. <br /> <br /> <br />