Laserfiche WebLink
1988-109 <br /> <br />AN ORDINANCE TO AMEND THE CODE OF THE CITY OF PORTSMOUTH, <br />VIRGINIA, BY AMENDING SECTION 35-224 (e) AND (f) AND SECTION <br />35-225 (a) PERTAINING TO EXEMPTION OF REAL ESTATE TAXES FOR <br />CERTAIN ELDERLY AND PERMANENTLY DISABLED PEOPLE. <br /> <br /> BE IT ORDAINED by the Council of the City of Portsmouth, <br />Virginia: <br /> <br /> 1. That Section 35-224 (e) of the Code of the City of <br />Portsmouth, Virginia, be amended to read as follows: <br /> <br />Section 35-224. Eligibility for exemption. <br /> <br /> (e) The total combined income from all sources for the <br />immediately preceding calendar year of the owner or owners <br />claiming tax exemption and of the owner's or owners' relatives <br />or other household member living in the subject dwelling shall <br />not exceed Sixteen Thousand Dollars (S16.000.00) provided that <br />the first Four Thousand Dollars ($4,000.00) of. income of each <br />relative other than spouse or other household member of the <br />owner or owners who is living in the dwelling shall no[ be <br />included in such total. In addition thereto, up go Seven <br />Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($7,500.00) of income of am <br />owner who is permanently disabled shall not be included in <br />such total. <br /> <br /> 2. That Section 35-224 (f) of the Code of the City of <br />Portsmouth be amended to read as follows: <br /> <br />Section 35-224. Eligibility for exemption. <br /> <br /> (f) The net combined financial worth, including <br />equitable interests, as of the 31st day of December of the <br />immediately preceding calendar year, of the owner or owners <br />and of the spouse of any owner, excluding the value of the <br />dwelling and the land, not exceeding one acre, upon which it <br />is situated, and excluding furniture, household appliances and <br />other items typically used in a home, shall not exceed Fifty <br />Three Thousand Dollars ($53,000.00). <br /> <br /> 3. That Section 35-225 (a) of the Code of the City of <br />Portsmouth, Virginia, be amended to read as follows: <br /> <br />Section 35-225. Qualifying for exemption. <br /> <br /> (a) Not later than the 30th day of April immediately <br />preceding the taxable year in question, the person or persons <br />claiming exemption shall file a real estate tax exemption <br /> <br /> <br />