My WebLink
|
Help
|
About
|
Sign Out
Home
Browse
Search
1996 Ordinances
Portsmouth-City-Attorney
>
ORDINANCES
>
1996
>
1996 Ordinances
Metadata
Thumbnails
Annotations
Entry Properties
Last modified
2/6/2009 3:39:59 PM
Creation date
6/11/2001 5:53:02 PM
Metadata
Fields
Template:
Ord/Resolutions
Year
1996
Ord/Resolutions - Type
Ordinances
There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
171
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
(h) Investment income not directly related to the <br />privilege exercised by a licensable business not classified as. <br />rendering financial services. This exclusion shall apply to <br />interest on bank accounts of the business, and to interest, <br />dividends and other income derived from the investment of its <br />own funds in securities and other types of investments <br />unrelated to the licensed privilege. This exclusion shall not <br />apply to interest, late fees and similar income attributable to <br />an installment sale or other transaction that occurred in the <br />regular course of business. <br /> <br /> (i) The following shall be deducted from gross receipts <br />or gross purchases that would otherwise be taxable: <br /> <br /> a. Any amount paid for computer hardware and software <br />that are sold to a United States federal or state government <br />entity provided that such property was purchased within two <br />years of the sale to said entity by the original purchaser who <br />shall have been contractually obligated at the time of purchase <br />to resell such property to a state or federal government <br />entity. This deduction shall not occur until the time of <br />resale and shall apply to only the original cost of the <br />property and not to its resale price, and the deduction shall <br />not apply to any of the tangible personal property which was <br />the subject of the original resale contract if it is not resold <br />to a state or federal governmententity in accordance with the <br />original contract obligation. <br /> <br /> b. Any receipts attributable to business conducted in <br />another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer is <br />liable for an income or other tax based upon income. <br /> <br />Sec. 20-6. License Fee and Tax. <br /> <br /> (a) The following rates shall apply to every person or <br />business subject to licensure under this ordinance : <br /> <br /> (1) For the 1997 through 1999 license years, every <br />business or person having annual gross receipts of no more than <br />$50,000 shall pay a license fee of $50.00. <br /> <br /> (2) For the 1997 through 1999 license years, every <br />business or person having annual gross receipts of between <br />$50,001 and $100,000 shall pay a license fee as follows: <br /> <br />License Year Fee <br /> <br />1997 $100 <br />1998 $ 75 <br />1999 $ 75 <br /> <br />12 <br /> <br /> <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.