Laserfiche WebLink
required to be collected and paid under this Article within <br />the time specified in the Article, there shall be added to <br />such tax a penalty in the amount of ten percent (10%) of the <br />tax passed due or the sum of ten dollars ($10.00), whichever <br />is the greater amount. The assessment of such penalty shall <br />not be deemed a defense to any criminal prosecution for <br />failing to make any return or remittance as required in this <br />Article. Additionally, interest on late payments of all taxes <br />due shall be added at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum. <br />Penalty and interest for failure to pay the tax assessed <br />pursuant to this Article shall be assessed on the first day <br />following the day such quarterly installment payment is due. <br /> <br />Section 35-5Gt. Exclusions and exemptions. <br /> <br /> No tax shall be collected or assessed on (i) rentals by <br />the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the <br />Commonwealth, or the United States of America, or (ii) any <br />rental of durable medical equipment as defined in subdivision <br />22 of Section 58.1-608 of the Code of Virginia. Additionally, <br />all exemptions applicable in Chapter 6 of Title 58.1 of the <br />Code of Virginia shall apply mutatis mutandis to the daily <br />rental property tax. <br /> <br />Section 35-502. Renters' Certificate of Registration. <br /> <br /> Every person engaging in the business of short-term <br />rental of tangible personal property shall file an application <br />for a Certificate of Registration with the Commissioner o~ the <br />Revenue. The application shall be on a form prescribed by the <br />Commissioner of the Revenue and shall set forth the name under <br />which the applicant intends to operate the rental business, <br />the location and such other information as the Commissioner of <br />the Revenue may require. <br /> <br /> Each applicant shall sign the application as owner of the <br />rental business. If the rental business is owned by an <br />association, partnership or corporation, the application shall <br />be siqned by a member, partner, executive officer or other <br />person specifically authorized by the association, partnership <br />or corporation to sign. <br /> <br /> Upon approval Of ~he application by the Commissioner of <br />the Revenue, a certificate of registration shall be issued. <br />The Certificate shall be conspicuously displayed at all times <br />at the place of business for which it is issued. <br /> <br /> The Certificate is not assignable and shall be valid only <br />for the person in whose name it is issued and the place of <br />business designated. <br /> <br />Section 35-503. Criminal penalties for violation of Article. <br /> <br />Any person violating or failing to comply with any <br /> <br /> <br />