My WebLink
|
Help
|
About
|
Sign Out
Home
Browse
Search
1994 Ordinances
Portsmouth-City-Attorney
>
ORDINANCES
>
1994
>
1994 Ordinances
Metadata
Thumbnails
Annotations
Entry Properties
Last modified
2/6/2009 3:40:25 PM
Creation date
6/12/2001 5:17:47 PM
Metadata
Fields
Template:
Ord/Resolutions
Year
1994
Ord/Resolutions - Type
Ordinances
Jump to thumbnail
< previous set
next set >
There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
242
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
(a) For the purpose of ascertaining the tax to be paid by <br />any person beginning a new business, employment or profession, <br />and whose license tax is based on gross receipts, gross sales, <br />gross purchases, gross commission, gross contracts or orders, <br />the licensee shall estimate the basis for measuring the license <br />tax between the date of issuance of the license and the <br />thirty first of December following. <br /> <br /> 3. That Section 20-18 <br />Portsmouth, Virginia (1988), <br />as follows: <br /> <br />of the Code of the City of <br /> be amended, and reordained to read <br /> <br />See. 20-18. When tax due and payable. <br /> <br /> Ail license taxes impose by this chapter shall be due and <br />payable on or before the first day of March of each license <br />year, except as otherwise stated. In all cases where the <br />person shall begin the business or employment upon which a <br />license tax is imposed under this chapter at any time during <br />any license year, and in all cases in which any person shall <br />after March first, in any license year, commence any business <br />or employment upon which a license tax is imposed by this <br />chapter, such license tax shall be due and payable upon <br />commencement of such business. <br /> <br /> 4. That Section 20-20 <br />Portsmouth, Virginia (1988), <br />as follows: <br /> <br />of the Code of the City of <br />be amended, and reordained to read <br /> <br />Sec. 20-20. Proration of tax. <br /> <br /> In the event any person required to pay a license tax <br />under the provisions of this chapter where the license tax is <br />not measured by gross receipts, gross sales, gross purchases, <br />gross commissions, gross contracts or orders, or graduated in <br />any other way, shall begin any business, occupation or <br />profession after January first of the license year, the license <br />tax shall be prorated on a monthly basis, one-twelfth of the <br />annual license tax to be assessed for each month or portion <br />thereof of the remainder of the license year; provided, <br />however, that no such license tax shall be subject to such <br />proration where the license tax for the whole year is twenty <br />dollars ($20.00) or less, except that whenever any person <br />engaging in any business, occupation or profession for which <br />license taxes are imposed by this chapter in any territory <br />hereafter annexed to the city shall make application for a <br />prorated license under this section, the license tax shall be <br />prorated with respect to the remainder of the license tax year <br />no the nearest whole dollar, without regard to the minimum <br />herein prescribed. <br /> <br /> <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.