My WebLink
|
Help
|
About
|
Sign Out
Home
Browse
Search
1996 Ordinances
Portsmouth-City-Attorney
>
ORDINANCES
>
1996
>
1996 Ordinances
Metadata
Thumbnails
Annotations
Entry Properties
Last modified
2/6/2009 3:39:59 PM
Creation date
6/11/2001 5:53:02 PM
Metadata
Fields
Template:
Ord/Resolutions
Year
1996
Ord/Resolutions - Type
Ordinances
There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
171
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
receipts apportioned by the agreement shall not exceed the <br />total gross receipts aEEributable no all of the definite places <br />of business affected by the agreement. Upon being notified by <br />a taxpayer that its method of attributing gross receipts is <br />fundamentally inconsistent With the method of one or more <br />political subdivisions in which the ~axpayer is licensed <br />engage in business and that the difference has, or is likely <br />to, result in naxes on more than 100% of its gross recezpts <br />from all locations mn the affected jurisdictions, the assessor <br />shall make a good faith effort to reach an apportionment <br />agreemenn with the other political subdivisions involved. <br /> <br />Sec. 20.5.1. Enforcement; limitations and extensions. <br /> <br /> (a) Where, before the expiration of the tmme prescribed <br />for the assessmenn of any license nax imposed pursuann to this <br />ordinance, both the assessing official and the naxpayer have <br />consented in writing to its assessment after such time, the tax <br />may be assessed at any time prior co the expiration of the <br />period agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may be exnended <br />by subsequenn agreemenns zn writing made before the expiration <br />of the period previously agreed upon. <br /> <br /> (b) Notwithstanding Section 58.1-3903 of the Code of <br />Virginia, the assessing official shall assess the local license <br />tax omitted because of fraud or failure no apply for a license <br />for the current license year and the six preceding years. <br /> <br /> (c) The period for collecting any local license tax shall <br />non expire prior no the period specified in Section 58.1-3940 <br />of the Code of Virginia, nwo years after the date of assessment <br />if the period for assessment has been extended pursuant zo this <br />subdivision, two years after the final determination of an <br />appeal for which ~ollection has been stayed pursuann to the <br />following subsections (e) (2) and (e) (4) of this ordinance, or <br />two years after the final decision zn a courn application <br />pursuant no Section 58.1-3984 of the Code of Virginia or <br />similar law for which collection has been stayed, whichever is <br />later. <br /> <br />Sec. 20-5.2. Enforcement; appeals and rulings <br /> <br /> (a) Any person assessed with a licensing tax under this <br />ordinance as the result of an audit may apply within 90 days <br />from the date of the assessment to the assessing official for a <br />correction of the assessment. The application must be filed in <br />good faith and sufficiently identify the taxpayer, audit <br />period, remedy sought, each alleged error in the assessment, <br />the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies, and any other facts <br /> <br />8 <br /> <br /> <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.